Permanent Residency

Applications

Federal Skilled Worker Program

(Express Entry)

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWC) is the most popular immigration program in Canada.

 

Minimum requirements:

  • At least 1 year continuous work experience (full-time or equal amount in part-time) in the same type of your primary NOC within the last 10 years at a skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skilled work experience;

  • Valid proof of your language ability in either English or French having a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities: speaking, listening, writing, and reading;

  • Completed secondary or post-secondary education in Canada or its equivalent if studied outside Canada (Educational Credential Assessment or ECA is required);

  • Be qualified based on age, adaptability, job offer, married or in a common law or conjugal relationship;

  • Must have at least minimum settlement funds, savings or income to support yourself and your family members (exempted if you have an arranged employment in Canada); and

  • Must be admissible to Canada.

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian Experience Class

(Express Entry)

International workers who have worked in Canada and gained skills for future employment can apply through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) program for their permanent residency application. CEC was established to assist foreign workers to apply for permanent residency and contribute to the Canadian economy.

 

Minimum requirements:

  • At least 12 months work experience (full-time or equal amount in part-time) gained in Canada within the last 3 years at a skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skilled work experience (work experience as a self-employed, in a co-op program, while studying, or had no status is not counted);

  • Valid proof of your language ability in either English or French having a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 & A jobs and CLB 5 for NOC B jobs in all four abilities: speaking, listening, writing, and reading;

  • No intentions of residing in Quebec;

  • May earn points if you have attended secondary or post-secondary education under the Express Entry, but not required.  ECA is required if the education is completed outside Canada; and

  • Must be admissible to Canada.

 

 

 

 

 

Federal Skilled Trades Program

(application through Express Entry)

Minimum requirements:

  • Skilled trades eligible under the FSTC are grouped together according to the following NOC, skilled level B:

    • Major Group 72: industrial, electrical, and construction trades;

    • Major Group 73: maintenance and equipment operation trades;

    • Major Group 82: supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture, and related production;

    • Major Group 92: processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;

    • Minor Group 632: chefs and cooks; and

    • Minor Group 633: butchers and bakers.

  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec;

  • Have an offer of full-time employments for at least 1 year or have a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority;

  • Have at least 2 years of work experience (full-time or equal amount in part-time) in a skilled trade within the last 5 years;

  • May earn points if you have attended secondary or post-secondary education under the Express Entry, but not required.ECA is required if the education is completed outside Canada;

  • Valid proof of your language ability in either English or French having a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening and CLB 4 writing and reading;

  • Must have at least minimum of settlement funds, savings or income to support yourself and your family members; and

  • Must be admissible to Canada.

 

Express Entry  is a system how the Canadian government organizes, files, and processes all immigration applications. Once your application is in the system, it is visible to over 60 Canadian immigration programs. Based on factors such as age, language, education, work experience, and adaptability, points will be assigned to these factors and you will earn a score through the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). If your score is within the range of the CRS score assigned by the Canadian immigration, then you will be invited to apply and complete the rest of the requirements for your permanent residency application.

 

To find out your CRS score and if you have enough points to qualify, you can complete the Assessment Form. MigrateCA will review your profile, provide you with a free assessment and what other immigration programs you may be eligible for.

 

 

 

 

Business Class

 

Under the Business Class program, foreign nationals are selected for having the ability to become economically established in Canada, ability to create jobs for themselves and to other Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

 

Start Up Visa Program

  • Must have a letter of support from a designated organization for a minimum investment of $75,000.00 or $200,000.00;

  • Meet minimum language requirements of CLB 5 in all abilities;

  • Must have at least 1 year of post secondary education;

  • Must have sufficient funds to settle in Canada (50% of LICO);

  • Plan to reside in any province other than Quebec; and

  • Must be admissible to Canada.

 

Self-Employed Program

  • Has the ability to be self-employed in Canada and has a relevant experience in Cultural Activities, Athletics, or Purchase and Management of a Farm; and

  • With 2 years experience in the last 5 years.

 

For more information about the Business Class programs, contact MigrateCA Immigration Resource to guide you through your application.

 

 

 

 

Caregiver Permanent Residence Pathways

  • Permanent residence through the Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

  • Caring for Children (terminated June 18, 2019)

  • Caring for People with High Medical Needs (terminated June 18, 2019)

  • Interim Pathway for Caregivers (will reopen to applications July 8, 2019)

  • Home Child Care Provider and Home Support Worker pilots (effective June 18, 2019)

 

If you are interested in applying for any of the Caregiver permanent residence pathways, contact MigrateCA Immigration Resource to guide you through your application.

 

 

 

 

 

Provincial Nominee Program

 

Under section 8(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), it states that: The Minister, with the approval of the Governor in Council, may enter into an agreement with the government of any province for the purposes of this Act. The Minister must publish, once a year, a list of the federal-provincial agreements that are in force.

 

Applying through any of the Provincial Nominee Programs can lead to your permanent residency in Canada. Each of the PNP programs has its own eligibility and scoring system to attract foreign nationals to live in their province. There are PNP programs that require a score lower than the Federal programs requirement, then if your CRS score is not enough for you to get an invitation to apply for permanent residency, the PNP is another way for you to achieve your dream of becoming a permanent resident of Canada. There are also PNP programs that don’t require a job offer, which makes it easier for a foreign national living outside Canada be qualified to apply even without a job offer. Some provinces release an “In-Demand” occupation list and will invite highly skilled foreign workers to immigrate to their province. In some certain provinces, family or friend connections within the province may add more points to qualify a foreign applicant.

 

If you are interested in applying for any of the PNP programs, you can complete the Assessment Form. MigrateCA will review your profile and provide you with a free assessment of what PNP program(s) you may be eligible for.

 

 

 

 

 

Family / Relative Sponsorship

 

The Canadian government is committed to make family reunification a priority. The Family Class Sponsorship is an immigration program that allows family’s dream to become a reality.  Subject to certain conditions, eligible persons are the sponsor's spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner, parents and grandparents, a dependent child of the sponsor, a child whom the sponsor intends to adopt, and orphaned brothers, sisters, nieces, or grandchildren under the age of 18 and who are not married or living in a common-law relationship. If there are no eligible persons from the preceding list who may be sponsored and the sponsor has no relatives in Canada, the "last-remaining family member" can be sponsored.

 

You are eligible to sponsor if you are living in Canada, at least 18 years of age, and either a Canadian citizen, a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act, or a permanent resident. If you are living outside Canada, you can sponsor your family If you are a Canadian citizen (not a permanent resident) and will provide proofs that you will live in Canada once you’re sponsored relative becomes a permanent resident.  You must also be able to demonstrate that you can provide for their basic needs.

 

For more information about the program, contact MigrateCA Immigration Resource to guide you through with your family sponsorship from start to finish.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Maria Cylena Thelma Domingo, RCIC

Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant

Member in Good Standing with:

Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) 

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants (CAPIC) 

A proud travel agent for:

Screen Shot 2019-03-03 at 3.50.11 PM_edi

© MigrateCA Immigration Resource 2018

MigrateCA Immigration Resource
Address:  Unit 204 - 2316 McCallum Rd.
Abbotsford, BC, Canada V2S 3P4
P: +1 (604)882-2669            Viber:  +1 (604)882-2669
F: +1 (604)608-4977             Skype: live:resource_77
E: resource@migrateca.ca    W:       www.migrateca.ca
Office Hours (By Appointment):
Mon.-Fri. Online/In-Person - 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm (PST)
Sat. & Sun. Online/In-Person - 10:00 am to 2:00 pm (PST)
  • Facebook - Black Circle